27
Saturday SAT 27 October 2018

Abschlusskonzert 12. Summa Cum Laude International Youth Music Festival 2018

Tuesday 10 July 2018
17:00
Großer Saal

Event has already taken place

Performers

Manila Symphony Junior Orchestra
1st place in the category »String Orchestra« with outstanding success

Jeffrey R. Solares, Dirigent

Christian Bender, Redner

Xi'an Kingfar Middle School Angelvoices Choir, Chor
1st place in the category »Children's Choir« with excellent success

Shen Haitao, Dirigent

St. Mary's Pro-Cathedral Girls' Choir, Chor
2nd place in the category »Treble Choir« with outstanding success

Blánaid Murphy, Dirigentin

Corfu Children's Choir, Chor
2nd place in the category »Treble Choir« with outstanding success

Christina Kalliaridou, Dirigentin

Klarup Pigekor Choir, Chor
1st place in the category »Treble Choir« with outstanding success

Christina Kjærulff, Dirigentin

St Michael's Grammar School Choir, Chor
1st place in the category »Mixed Choir« with excellent success

Gary Ekkel, Dirigent

Montreal Suzuki String Orchestra, Streichorchester
3rd place in the category »String Orchestra« with outstanding success

Dragan Djerkic, Dirigent

Nanyang Girls' High School String Ensemble, Streichensemble
4th place in the category »String Orchestra« with outstanding success

Soon Lee Lim, Dirigent

Jerusalem Conservatory Hassadna Youth Wind Orchestra
1st place in the category »String Orchestra« with outstanding success

Michael Gaisler, Dirigent

Heep Yunn School, Blasorchester
2nd place in category »Symphonic Band« with outstanding success

Winky Chau, Dirigent

Harmonieorkest Kunstacademie Noord-Limburg, Blasorchester
1st place in category »Symphonic Band« with outstanding success

Tom D'Joos, Dirigent

Taipei Municipal JieShou Junior High School Wind Band, Blasorchester
3rd place in category »Symphonic Band« with excellent success

Shun-Sheng Cheng, Dirigent

Alicante's Province Youth Orchestra
1st place in the category »Symphony Orchestra« with outstanding success

Francisco Maestre, Dirigent

Laura Kmentt, Moderation

Konstantin Bender, Moderation

Saul Zaks, Dirigent

Programme

Antonín Dvořák

Serenade E-Dur op. 22 für Streichorchester (3. Satz: Scherzo. Vivace) (1875)

Christian Bender, Managing Director Concerts-Austria: Welcoming words

Chen Yikang, Hou Xiaosheng

Dress up the blue earth

Tarik O'Regan

Alleluia, Laus et Gloria

Dimitris Minakakis

Kortsópon lal' me

Carl Nielsen

Tit er jeg glad

Bob Chilcott

Gloria (Little jazz mass)

Edvard Grieg

Aus Holbergs Zeit. Suite op. 40 für Streichorchester (2. Satz: Sarabande. Andante) (1884)

Leo Purich

Rondeau à la reel

***

Josef Suk

Serenade Es-Dur op. 6 für Streichorchester (1. Satz: Andante con moto) (1892)

Oleg Bogod

Yerushalayim de lita

Thomas Doss

Trumpets and bridges

Jan van der Roost

Fantasia helvetica

Satoshi Yagisawa

Memories of Friendship

Zequinha de Abreu

Tico-Tico no Fubá

Michael Rüggeberg

Summa Cum Laude Anthem »Music is the global language«

Promoter's details

Preisträger des SCL Festivals 2018, Europas größtem Jugendmusikfestival für Chöre, Orchester und Symphonic Bands
Bei der 12. Ausgabe des Festivals vom 6. bis 11. Juli 2018 trifft sich die musikalische Jugend aus aller Welt zum Austausch und Wettbewerb. Fast 2.000 jugendliche MusikerInnen, eine anerkannte, internationale Jury und zahlreiche Veranstaltungsorte in Wien und Umgebung machen das SCL-Festival zu dem bedeutendsten Festivals seiner Art in Europa.
Unter dem Ehrenschutz des Österreichischen Bundespräsidenten Alexander Van der Bellen sowie unter der Schirmherrschaft der Österreichischen UNESCO Kommission bietet das Festival den teilnehmenden Orchestern, Chören und Symphonic Bands eine musikalische Plattform für einen einmaligen interkulturellen Austausch.
The 12th edition of Europe's largest international youth music festival for choirs, orchestras and symphonic bands is taking place from the 6th to the 11th of July 2018. The festival provides a platform for a unique intercultural exchange through music for almost 2.000 young musicians from all over the world under the patronage of the Austrian Federal President and the Austrian Commission for UNESCO.

Note

Gala Winners' Concert
Programm gemäß http://www.sclfestival.org/scl-2018/results-of-the-scl-competition-2018 (abgerufen am 27. August 2018)

Links http://www.sclfestival.org/

Presented by Concerts-Austria

Wiener Konzerthaus
Lothringerstrasse 20
A-1030 Wien

Telephone +43 1 242 002
Fax: +43 1 24200-110
ticket@konzerthaus.at

Box office hours:
Monday to Friday: 9:00–19:45
Saturday: 9:00–13:00
as well as from 45 minutes prior to the performance
Telephone lines are open:
Monday to Friday: 8.00–18.00
Saturday: 9.00–13.00

The Konzerthaus thanks all of its sponsors and supporters