Generalprobe des Abschlusskonzerts 12. Summa Cum Laude International Youth Music Festival 2018

Tuesday 10 July 2018
15:10
Großer Saal

Event has already taken place

Performers

Manila Symphony Junior Orchestra
1st place in the category »String Orchestra« with outstanding success

Jeffrey R. Solares, Dirigent

Christian Bender, Redner

Xi'an Kingfar Middle School Angelvoices Choir, Chor
1st place in the category »Children's Choir« with excellent success

Shen Haitao, Dirigent

St. Mary's Pro-Cathedral Girls' Choir, Chor
2nd place in the category »Treble Choir« with outstanding success

Blánaid Murphy, Dirigentin

Corfu Children's Choir, Chor
2nd place in the category »Treble Choir« with outstanding success

Christina Kalliaridou, Dirigentin

Klarup Pigekor Choir, Chor
1st place in the category »Treble Choir« with outstanding success

Christina Kjærulff, Dirigentin

St Michael's Grammar School Choir, Chor
1st place in the category »Mixed Choir« with excellent success

Gary Ekkel, Dirigent

Montreal Suzuki String Orchestra, Streichorchester
3rd place in the category »String Orchestra« with outstanding success

Dragan Djerkic, Dirigent

Nanyang Girls' High School String Ensemble, Streichensemble
4th place in the category »String Orchestra« with outstanding success

Soon Lee Lim, Dirigent

Jerusalem Conservatory Hassadna Youth Wind Orchestra
1st place in the category »String Orchestra« with outstanding success

Michael Gaisler, Dirigent

Heep Yunn School, Blasorchester
2nd place in category »Symphonic Band« with outstanding success

Winky Chau, Dirigent

Harmonieorkest Kunstacademie Noord-Limburg, Blasorchester
1st place in category »Symphonic Band« with outstanding success

Tom D'Joos, Dirigent

Taipei Municipal JieShou Junior High School Wind Band, Blasorchester
3rd place in category »Symphonic Band« with excellent success

Shun-Sheng Cheng, Dirigent

Alicante's Province Youth Orchestra
1st place in the category »Symphony Orchestra« with outstanding success

Francisco Maestre, Dirigent

Laura Kmentt, Moderation

Konstantin Bender, Moderation

Saul Zaks, Dirigent

Programme

Antonín Dvořák

Serenade E-Dur op. 22 für Streichorchester (3. Satz: Scherzo. Vivace) (1875)

Christian Bender, Managing Director Concerts-Austria: Welcoming words

Chen Yikang, Hou Xiaosheng

Dress up the blue earth

Tarik O'Regan

Alleluia, Laus et Gloria

Dimitris Minakakis

Kortsópon lal' me

Carl Nielsen

Tit er jeg glad

Bob Chilcott

Gloria (Little jazz mass)

Edvard Grieg

Aus Holbergs Zeit. Suite op. 40 für Streichorchester (2. Satz: Sarabande. Andante) (1884)

Leo Purich

Rondeau à la reel

***

Josef Suk

Serenade Es-Dur op. 6 für Streichorchester (1. Satz: Andante con moto) (1892)

Oleg Bogod

Yerushalayim de lita

Thomas Doss

Trumpets and bridges

Jan van der Roost

Fantasia helvetica

Satoshi Yagisawa

Memories of Friendship

Zequinha de Abreu

Tico-Tico no Fubá

Michael Rüggeberg

Summa Cum Laude Anthem »Music is the global language«

Presented by Concerts-Austria

Wiener Konzerthaus
Lothringerstrasse 20
A-1030 Wien

Telephone +43 1 242 002
Fax: +43 1 24200-110
ticket@konzerthaus.at

Special opening and telephone times in December and January:
17 December 2019: 9.00–18.00
28 and 29 December 2019: 10.00–14.00 and 15.00–19.45
1 January 2020: 10.00–14.00 and 15.00–20.15
Ticket sale by telephone on this days ends at 18.00

The Ticket- & Service-Center is closed on 24, 25 & 26 December 2019 as well as on 3 January 2020

Box office hours
Monday to Friday: 9.00–19.45
Saturday: 10.00–14.00
as well as from 45 minutes prior to the performance
Telephone lines are open
Monday to Friday: 9.00–18.00
Saturday: 10.00–14.00

The Konzerthaus thanks all of its sponsors and supporters